IIQE Pass IIQE Paper 1,2,3,4,5 保險中介人資格考試題庫
zh-hant
en
Select Page

Privacy Policy

Everything about data collection

Welcome to the www.iiqepass.com website, owned and operated by PARADOX MANAGEMENT LIMITED (“PML”). All services and products provided through www.iiqepass.com are made available subject to the terms and conditions set out in this Statement.

1.   OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY
PML is committed to protecting your personal data privacy in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486) (“the Ordinance”) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of Peoples’ Republic of China and internationally recognised standards of personal data privacy protection.

2.   DATA COLLECTION
In order for PML to provide services to our Members or Subscribers, it is necessary for our registered Members or Subscribers to supply PML with personal data during the registration process. Personal data collected by PML includes but is not limited to the following:

a.  name
b.  age
c.  contact address
d.  telephone, mobile number and/or fax number
e.  e-mail address
f.  identity reference
g.  payment record
h.  bank account number and account holder name
i.  credit card number, name of bank and expiry date
j.  level of education
k.  occupation
l.  other relevant data

When you visit www.iiqepass.com, PML collects general information about your visits by means of “Cookies” files and similar methodology. In our membership registration or subscription model, you are not allowed to disable this function. The information is only used for analysing your preference in relation to the membership or subscription services we provide and will not be provided to any third parties.

3.   DATA SECURITY
Once PML has obtained your personal data, they will be encrypted and maintained securely in our system. Only authorised staff of PML, who have been properly trained, will be permitted to access to those personal data. PML will also ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality. PML uses VeriSign digital certificates to implement SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protection. Part of your web browser, SSL encrypts your data communications with us so they are unreadable in transit over the Internet. All credit card information transmitted to and from your computer is encrypted and protected under SSL to guard against eavesdropping and unauthorised access.

4.   USE OF PERSONAL DATA
The main purposes for which personal data may be used by PML are:
a.  processing of the registration or subscription for our services and termination thereof;
b.  incorporating into our user database
c.  handling of service calls, enquiries and complaints
d.  the daily operation for provision of our services
e.  conducting service surveys
f.  billing and collecting payment
g.  direct marketing
h.  to make disclosure as required under any law binding on PML
i.  auditing
j.  other related purposes

5.   TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data held by PML will be kept confidential but PML may provide such information to :
a.  banks in connection with payment of relevant fees
b.  any professional personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations
c.  any person or corporation under a duty of confidentiality to us
d.  person to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws
e.  Governmental or regulatory requirements or pursuant to any order of a court of a competent jurisdiction
f.  other third party or entities which may assist in PML’s business.

Please note that the privacy protection set out in this Privacy Statement does not apply to personal data already passed to third parties and PML shall not be responsible for the protection of such personal data or neglect thereof by any such third parties.

6.   USE OF PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING
PML may from time to time post or deliver to you direct marketing materials based on your personal data provided to us. If you do not want to receive those direct marketing materials, please advise our Personal Data Protection Officer by writing or by e-mail to [address], or selecting the appropriate option under our member registration.

7.   ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA
The Ordinance provides you the rights to ascertain whether PML is holding your personal data and to correct any data that is inaccurate and not up to date. You may contact on Personal Data Protection Office in writing or by email to (address) for access and correction to your personal data.